AK24086135

Location: Kodiak
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On August 26, 2024, at 10:30am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a partially submerged kayak, and a body found on the shore of Woody Island in Kodiak. Alaska State Troopers responded and are investigating. The deceased has been identified as 37-year-old Michael Thomas Motes of Kodiak. The body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office in Anchorage for autopsy. The investigation is ongoing. NOK has been notified.

Posted on 8/27/2024 9:45:22 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation