AK24086943

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 8/28/24 at approximately 1040 hours Palmer AST performed a routine traffic stop on a vehicle near Church and Church Ridge for speeding. Investigation revealed the driver, Nicholas Grippin, age 36 of Wasilla, was operating the vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Grippin was arrested and transported to Mat-Su Pretrial where he was remanded for 1 count of DUI. Grippin was held on $500 bail as this was his 2nd DUI offense in the last 10 years.

Posted on 8/29/2024 6:10:06 AM by DPS\cdwebb