AK24087328

Location: Tok
Type: FTS I / Reckless Driving / DWLR / Active Warrant

Dispatch Text:

On 08/29/2024 at approximately 0833 hours, Alaska State Troopers were patrolling in the Tok area. AST observed a vehicle which was recognized to bear an expired registration a 1995 Dodge sedan bearing AK plate GHX302 expired as of 2014. A traffic stop was initiated, and the driver initially yielded and then accelerated away. A vehicle pursuit was initiated and lasted approximately less than 3 minutes. During the duration of the pursuit, the driver reached speeds in excess of 90 mph on gravel roads with poor easement visibility and disregarding Stop Signs at several intersections. The driver made a right-hand turn onto George Jr. and foot bailed into the tree line. The investigation continued and with the assistance of the Tok community the driver was identified as Joseph E. Tickett, age 25. Who is currently absconding an active Arrest Warrant 4FA-22-02315CR. Additional charges of Failure to Stop at a Direction of an Officer I, Reckless Driving, and Driving While License Revoked were submitted to the District Attorney’s Office.

Tok AST is requesting further assistance with locating Tickett.

Anyone with information about this crime can call the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks at (907) 451-5100. If you would like to remain anonymous you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips. You can also text the keywork AKTips to 847411 followed by your anonymous tip.   

Posted on 8/30/2024 12:29:33 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov