AK24087893

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Boat Theft

Dispatch Text:

On August 30, 2024, at approximately 12:51 PM, the Alaska State Troopers (AST) in Ketchikan received a complaint about a boat running aground near Knudson Cove Marina. Both the Alaska Wildlife Troopers (AWT) and AST responded to the call. Upon investigation, it was discovered that the boat had been stolen, and the suspect was found hiding in the V-berth. Troopers boarded the boat and arrested Walter Glen Young of POW, who was found in the V-berth. Young had outstanding arrest warrants for Vehicle Theft in the 1st degree, Theft in the 2nd degree, and Failure to Appear in court. Additionally, Young was booked into Ketchikan Correctional Center (KCC) on new charges of Vehicle Theft in the 1st degree, Theft in the 2nd degree, and Criminal Mischief in the 3rd degree.

Posted on 8/30/2024 4:57:46 PM by DPS\jlhalbert

Posting Section: A Detachment