AK24088031

Location: Big Lake
Type: Moter Vehicle Crash

Dispatch Text:

On 8/30/2024 at approximately 2110 hours, Palmer AST received a report of an off-road, fatal ATV rollover in Big Lake from the driver of the ATV. Troopers and EMS crews responded to the scene. EMS attempted life-saving care for the patient. The driver stated he and the passenger were driving in the area and decided to have some fun with the vehicle and attempt to drift, which resulted in the ATV rolling over during a sharp turn. The ATV rolled once onto the passenger’s person and caused fatal injuries. EMS efforts were unsuccessful and the passenger was declared deceased at approximately 2127 hours by a local doctor. Next of kin was on scene and the Anchorage SME have been notified. Further investigation revealed no criminal factors and no signs of impairment from the driver or passenger. No seatbelts were available on the ATV and no helmets were worn. The Anchorage SME responded to the scene to collect the decedent’s remains for an autopsy.

Posted on 8/31/2024 1:44:25 AM by DPS\wmbooth