AK24088128

Location: McGrath
Type: Fatal Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

On August 31, 2024 at 9:51 am, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified of an airplane crash approximately 60 miles south of McGrath. Wildlife Troopers attempted to respond in a DPS aircraft, however, poor weather prevented them from making it to the area. The Alaska Rescue Coordinate Center dispatched a helicopter rescue crew who was able to locate the crash site. The pilot and sole occupant of the Piper PA-18 Supercub 58-year-old Anchorage resident Cary Foster was located deceased.

Foster’s body was transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office. His next of kin have been notified. The NTSB has been notified.

Posted on 9/1/2024 8:37:09 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers