AK24088384

Location: Palmer
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On September 1st, 2024, at approximately 0035 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a search and rescue for two hikers lost in Hatchers Pass. AST located their vehicle at the Reed Lakes trailhead. AST and ABI hiked 6 miles roundtrip, rescuing two hikers. AST assisted the hikers back to their vehicle safely, and no injuries were reported. AST would like to thank WPD for their assistance. 

Posted on 9/1/2024 7:51:59 AM by DPS\jjmichels