AK24088550

Location: Sitka
Type: Personal Use Sablefish Violations

Dispatch Text:

On 9/1/24, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Vincent Peters, age 38, of Sitka transporting processed sablefish fillets up the public dock.  Investigation revealed the fillets came from a nearby commercial sablefish vessel.  The fish had been harvested under personal use regulations in Chatham Strait on 8/31.  As a result of the investigation, vessel owner/operator Patrick Crenna, age 44 of Sitka, was cited for failing to have a personal use/subsistence sablefish permit, reporting inaccurate information on a permit once obtained, and using an overlimit of pot gear to harvest sablefish.  Total bail set at $440 with an arraignment set in Sitka District Court for the overlimit gear charge.  Peters was cited for no personal use/subsistence sablefish permit, and overlimit pot gear.  Bail set at $220 with an arraignment for the overlimit pot gear charge.

Posted on 9/4/2024 3:23:41 PM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers