AK24088586

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Unlawful methods of taking big game

Dispatch Text:

On August 31, 2024, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Fairbanks received a report from of a hunter using an airplane to scout sheep near Lime Peak in the White Mountains. Investigation revealed Taylor Hulslander of North Pole utilized his 1975 Piper PA-18-150 to locate sheep on the evening of August 26, 2024 near Lime Peak in the White Mountains. Hulslander made multiple passes over a full-curl Dall sheep which he then harvested the morning of August 27, 2024. Regulation prohibits the use of aircraft to locate sheep for hunting purposes, August 10 - September 20. Hulslander has a hearing date of 25 March 2025 in Fairbanks.

Posted on 3/5/2025 9:30:25 AM by DPS\esburns

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers