AK24088968

Location: Delta Junction
Type: DV Assault 3rd degree, Assault 4th degree, MIW 4th degree, Reckless Driving, Fail to Stop at Direction of Police Officer

Dispatch Text:

On 09/02/24 at approximately 1841 hours, the Delta Junction Alaska State Troopers received a report of a reckless driver discharging a firearm on Larry Spangler Road. Further investigation revealed Jonathan Carpenter, 34 years of age, of Delta Junction had assaulted his girlfriend, used a vehicle to attempt to run her over, and fired multiple rounds out the window.  Carpenter fled the scene and was located at the Buffalo Gas station.  Carpenter was arrested, transported to FCC, and charged with two counts of DV Assault in the 3rd degree, DV Assault 4th degree, DV Criminal Mischief 4th degree, two counts Misconduct Involving a Weapon 4th degree, Reckless Driving, and Fail to Stop at Direction of a Police Officer.    

Posted on 9/4/2024 8:27:14 PM by DPS\rjmerritt