AK24088989

Location: Eureka
Type: Fail to Log Personal Use Fish

Dispatch Text:

On 09/02/2024 at approximately 2314 hours, Petelo Afi'a, age 61 of Anchorage, was contacted on a traffic stop for a moving violation near mile 126 of the Glenn Hwy it. During the stop, he was found to be in possession of 65 fish that he failed to log on his dipnet permit for the Chitina River.  Afi'a was issued a citation for Fail to Log Personal Use Salmon on his Permit.

Posted on 9/9/2024 2:02:04 PM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers