AK24089129

Location: Nome
Type: Promote Contraband, MICS

Dispatch Text:

On 9/3/2024 Nome SDEU was notified by Anvil Mountain Correctional Center (AMCC) that inmate Arthur Kobuk, 27 YOA of Saint Michael, was expelling balloons suspected to contain narcotics from his rectal cavity while in dry-cell. Nome SDEU responded to AMCC and ultimately took possession of nine balloons which contained the following controlled substances: 18.2 grams Marijuana bud, 26.8 grams Marijuana concentrate, and 6.3 grams tobacco. The total Nome “street value” of the controlled substances within AMCC is approximately $7,180. Kobuk was remanded while incarcerated on the charges of Promoting Contraband 1st Degree, MICS 3rd Degree, MICS 5th Degree, and Promoting Contraband 2nd Degree.

Posted on 9/12/2024 12:28:22 PM by DPS\omnolywaika

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation