AK24089231
Location: Napaskiak
Type: Death Investigation
Dispatch Text:
On September 3, 2024, at 2:05pm, Alaska State Troopers received notification of human remains found downriver from the village of Napaskiak on the bank of the Kuskokwim River. AST responded and recovered the body. Positive identification was unable to be made. The body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for identification. Investigation is on-going.
Posted on 9/4/2024 12:36:03 PM by DPS\tjdespain
Posting Section: C Detachment