AK24089394

Location: Eureka
Type: Take Moose Closed Season/ Fail to Validate Harvest Ticket/ Failure to Leave Evidence of Sex Naturally Attached

Dispatch Text:

On 09/03/2024 at approximately 1656 hours, Garfield Adams, age 27 of Soldotna, was contacted along an ATV trail in the Eureka area. Adams was found to be in possession of an undersized bull moose. The meat and antlers were seized.  The meat was donated to charity.   Adams was issued a misdemeanor charge for Take Moose Closed Season and two bailable citations (Fail to Validate Harvest Ticket/ Evidence of Sex Naturally Attached) for the Glennallen Court. 

Posted on 9/9/2024 2:26:28 PM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers