AK24089459

Location: North Pole
Type: Vehicle Theft / Felony Eluding

Dispatch Text:

On September 03, 2024, at approximately 1825 hours, AST responded to the area of Virginia St in North Pole to recover a stolen vehicle. AST located and attempted to contact the vehicle, which resulted in a vehicle pursuit. The driver of the vehicle was later identified as Daniel Stelmacher, age 37. The pursuit ended when Daniel crashed the vehicle. Daniel was arrested for vehicle theft in the first degree, felony eluding, reckless driving, and driving while under the influence. 

Posted on 9/4/2024 2:27:01 AM by DPS\melopezmartinez