AK24089507

Location: Homer
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On September 4, 2024, at 4:45 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a SPOT GPS SOS approximately 15 miles east of Homer. Additional information provided via 2-way GPS device indicated two goat-hunters, were stranded in a high mountain bowl and their shelter was failing with worsening weather conditions. The hunters were unable to self-extricate on foot due to terrain and weather conditions and were showing signs of onset of hypothermia. AKRCC was contacted and accepted the mission. Both individuals were rescued and taken to the Homer Airport.

Posted on 9/10/2024 8:11:44 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: A Detachment