AK24089722

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fail to Stop, Vehicle Theft

Dispatch Text:

On Sept. 4th, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) in Fairbanks responded to a hotel near Airport Way and Old Airport Rd. to assist Kenai Police in recovering a stolen rental vehicle from Kenai that was reported to be in Fairbanks. The suspect was identified as Brandon Barron, 46, of Fairbanks, and it was determined he had failed to return the vehicle for almost two weeks and had not paid the associated fees of over $1500.

Law enforcement located the stolen vehicle at an apartment complex on Washington Dr. and observed Barron begin to drive away. CSU attempted to stop Barron, at which point he failed to yield. A PIT maneuver was attempted near Adams Dr. Barron regained control and accelerated to speeds in excess of appx. 50mph on 17th Ave. A second PIT maneuver was attempted near 17th Ave./Kiana St. at which point Barron lost control of the vehicle, and was blocked into a residential driveway by CSU. He was then taken into custody without further incident.

Barron was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on charges of Fail to Stop at Direction of Peace Officer 1st Degree, Vehicle Theft 1st Degree, and Theft 2nd Degree (of services).

Posted on 9/4/2024 9:27:20 PM by DPS\tjnorris