AK24089836

Location: 20-Mile River
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 9/4/2024, at approximately 1811 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers received an InReach distress call from solo-hunter, 35-year-old Jonathan Jurasek. Jonathan was cold, wet, and lost within the Twenty-Mile River drainage. Alaska Rescue Coordination Center (AKRCC) responded to Jonathan’s location and successfully extracted him from the field with no apparent injury. Alaska Wildlife Troopers would like to thank the AKRCC for their quick response and efforts in the mission.

Posted on 9/5/2024 9:41:18 AM by DPS\jrreid

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers