AK24089878

Location: Eureka
Type: Take Moose Closed Season/ Unlawful Possession and Transport

Dispatch Text:

On 9/04/2024 at approximately 2110 hours, Kerry Line, age 39 of Eagle River, was contacted near a trailhead in the Eureka area. He was found to be in possession of sub-legal moose antlers and no meat. Investigation revealed that Line had hauled the meat out of the field the day prior and failed to contact authorities to notify Troopers or ADF&G that he harvested an illegal bull moose despite being in cell service at times for two days with a satellite communication device available as well. Line's moose meat, antlers, and rifle were seized.  The meat was donated to charity.  Line was charged on misdemeanor counts for Take Moose Closed Season and Unlawful Possession/ Transport. The Alaska Wildlife Troopers would like to encourage members of the public to self-report any unlawfully harvested game that was taken mistakenly.  Self reported violations typically receive substantially lower fines and shown leniency. Self turn in cases typically aren't charged criminally.  

Posted on 9/9/2024 2:18:51 PM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers