AK24090049

Location: Eureka
Type: Sublegal Bull Moose

Dispatch Text:

On 09/05/2024 at appx 1127 hours, AWT contacted Brett Gagnon (29) of Wasilla. Gagnon had killed a sublegal bull moose. Gagnon's bull had a 43" spread and two brow tines per side. Gagnon was cited for taking illegal big game. The meat and antlers were seized. The meat was donated to charity and the antlers kept as evidence. A court date was set for 10/08/2024 in the Glennallen District Court.

Posted on 9/11/2024 2:59:33 PM by DPS\jjwhitby

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers