AK24090439

Location: Glennallen
Type: Sub-legal moose, fail to salvage

Dispatch Text:

On 9/6/24, Robert Fulton, age 55 of Nikiski, was cited for taking a sub-legal bull moose in GMU 13, failing to salvage all edible meat for human consumption, and transporting the antlers from the kill-site prior to transporting the meat to the departure point from the field.  Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of this incident from another hunter and responded to the area on ATV.  Fulton was contacted in the field at his camp, and it was discovered he was in possession of a bull moose with antlers that measured less than 50" at their widest point and did not have four brow tines on either side.  Further investigation after locating the kill-site, revealed he failed to closely trim the meat from the neck, brisket, and backbone, and left both sides of the rib cage.  Fulton was charged with the aforementioned misdemeanors and summonsed to appear in Glennallen Court.  The moose meat and antlers were seized, as well as the rifle used in the unlawful take.

--update--

On 10/8/24, Fulton pled guilty in Glennallen District Court to counts one and two, with count three being dismissed.  He was ordered to pay $4500 in fines and restitution, forfeit the seized antlers and moose meat, as well as the rifle used in the take. 

Posted on 9/7/2024 8:14:40 AM by DPS\jmmcginnis

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers