AK24090810

Location: Nenana
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 09/06/2024 at approximately 2209 hours Alaska State Trooper received a GPS device SOS activation indicating a hunter had fallen and was injured approximately 40 miles Southeast of Nenana in the Tanana Flats area. RCC was launched from Fairbanks at 0027 hours on 09/07/24 to pick up the hunters. The injured hunter was transported to Fairbanks for treatment. Alaska State Troopers would like to thank RCC for their assistance.

Posted on 9/7/2024 1:26:37 AM by DPS\nchollenbeck