AK24090978

Location: Palmer
Type: Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

Update: On 09/10/2024 at 0600 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a search warrant on a residence in Eagle River after receiving information on the second driver in the vehicle pursuit who had split off. Investigation revealed, McKenzie Ormsby 20 YOA of Eagle River, was the driver of the second vehicle involved in the vehicle pursuit. Ormsby was arrested and remanded at Hiland Mountain Correctional Center on charges of Failure to Stop 1st degree, Tampering with physical evidence, and Reckless Driving. Ormsby was held without bail. 

On 9/7/2024 at approximately 1350 hours, Alaska State Troopers received the report of a REDDI northbound Glenn Highway from Thunderbird Falls involving 20 motorcycles. AST was conducting a high visibility traffic enforcement event in the area involving multiple units and Helo 3. A vehicle pursuit was initiated on a 2009 Suzuki sport bike after the operator failed to stop at the direction of a police officer. The motorcycle was pursued by Helo 3 for approximately 28 minutes and 31 miles while observed engaging in reckless driving behavior. The operator, identified as Jeremy Travis of Anchorage, was subsequently apprehended after he crashed the motorcycle while negotiating a curve at milepost 8 of Palmer Fishhook Road. The motorcycle was determined to be stolen out of Anchorage. Additionally, Travis was located in possession of a concealed handgun while under the age of 21. Travis was subsequently remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial Facility on 7 charges including Failure to Stop 1st degree, Vehicle Theft 1st degree, Theft 2nd degree, MIW 5th Degree, Reckless Driving and Reckless Endangerment.

Posted on 9/7/2024 7:43:42 PM by DPS\ckhavens