AK24091058

Location: Seward
Type: Escape 2, MVC, DUI, Leaving Scene, DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 9/7/2024, at approximately 1726 hours, AST received reports of a single vehicle rollover at mile 26 of the Seward Highway. AST responded and located a 1992 white Honda Accord hatchback on it's side, unoccupied blocking travel on the highway. Reports indicated an adult male fled from the collision with a single bag, traveling south from the collision down the railroad tracks.

Responding troopers, with the assistance of a sUAS (small unmanned aircraft system / drone), were able to locate the male, identified as Jeffrey Greene, age 36 of Anchorage, in the nearby woods along Trail River under a pine tree. AST was able to extricate the male out of the woods by utilizing a chainsaw to clear a path for EMS/FIRE to access in order to provide medical services. Greene was transported to Providence Seward Medical Center for evaluation and treatment.

Investigation revealed Greene, who was on Anchorage Pre-Trial Supervision with electronic monitoring, had disabled and removed his monitoring device north of Girdwood, and then continued to travel southbound towards Seward at a high rate of speed in a reckless manner, ultimately resulting in the rollover after departing the roadway.

On 9/8/2024, at approximately 1700 hours, Greene was placed under arrest at Providence Seward Medical Center and remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center where he was remanded and held without bail on the following charges: Escape 2, DUI, Reckless Driving, Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances 5, Driving while License Revoked, Leaving Scene of Accident, and Unlawful Abandonment.

Posted on 9/12/2024 5:42:40 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment