AK24091929

Location: Nome
Type: MICS, Import Alcohol Dry Area, Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 9/10/2024 Nome SDEU contacted Flashman Noongwook, 34 YOA of Anchorage, at Bering Air in Nome after he checked in to travel to Savoonga. Noongwook was ultimately found to be in possession of two 750 ml bottles of Caliber vodka, and approximately thirty illicit “M-30” Fentanyl pills. Savoonga is a local option community which has voted to ban the importation of alcoholic beverages. Noongwook also had an outstanding $5,000 Anchorage AST bench warrant for failure to appear for a remand hearing on the original charges of DUI and VCOR ref 3AN-23-05436CR. Noongwook was arrested on his warrant and additional charges of MICS 4 and Import Alcohol Dry Area will be forwarded to the Office of Special Prosecutions and Appeals.

Posted on 9/12/2024 12:35:39 PM by DPS\omnolywaika

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation