AK24092260

Location: Palmer
Type: MVC-Damage

Dispatch Text:

On 9/11/2024, at approximately 0630 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a motor vehicle collision at mile 33 of the Glenn Hwy. AST and EMS responded to the scene. Investigation revealed that a semi-hauling doubles merged onto the highway and caused a collision. A 2024 Subaru Crosstrek rear-ended another vehicle who avoided being struck by the semi. The Subaru caught on fire, and the driver was not injured. The Subaru has been removed from the roadway and no other injuries were reported.

Posted on 9/11/2024 8:01:41 AM by DPS\hcmckenney