AK24093172

Location: Lake Tustumena
Type: Fatal Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

On September 13, 2024, at approximately 11:25 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a rescue team from the Alaska Rescue Coordination Center had been dispatched to a plane crash near Tustumena Lake on the Kenai Peninsula. The rescue team located the pilot of the single-engine Champion 7GCBC plane, who has been identified as 70-year-old Happy Valley resident Danny Presley, and the sole passenger, identified as 58-year-old Ninilchik resident Keith Presley, deceased. Both bodies were recovered and transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office. The NTSB has been notified and will investigate the cause of the crash. Next of kin notifications are complete.

Posted on 9/13/2024 3:00:04 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment