AK24093411

Location: Haines
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On September 13, 2024, at 6:36pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a capsized boat on the Chilkat River, near Turtle Rock in the Haines area. One of the two adult males was able to swim to shore. The other man, Ronald Martin, age 83 of Haines was missing. 

On September 14, 2024, at 4:35am, Troopers were advised that the man who swam to shore was transported back to Haines by some friends, in their boat. At 6:00am, Wildlife Troopers and three volunteer vessels responded up the Chilkat River to begin searching for Martin. At 7:30am, a volunteer searcher discovered Martin's body, which will be transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office. Next of kin was on scene. 

Posted on 9/14/2024 2:18:19 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: A Detachment