AK24093587

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fatal Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

On September 14, 2024, at 9:36am, MATCOM dispatch received multiple 911 calls reporting an aircraft crash in the roadway on Beaver Ave, in Wasilla.  Alaska State Troopers arrived at 9:39am. The investigation revealed the pilot was Jon Bergstedt, age 71, of Anchorage. The NTSB and FAA responded to the scene.  Next of kin have been notified. The aircraft was impounded for the NTSB investigation. The State Medical Examiner took custody of the deceased. 

Posted on 9/14/2024 2:52:57 PM by DPS\jfreeman1