AK24093929

Location: Trapper Creek
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 9/15/2024, at approximaltey 1155 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 report of a red Jeep Cherokee smashed into the gas pumps at the Speedway in Talkeetna. The vehicle suffered front-end damage and then left northbound on the Parks Highway. The Alaska State Troopers later received a second 911 report of the same vehicle going into a ditch and then hitting a parked vehicle at Trapper Creek Three Bears, causing minor damage. The Alaska State Troopers and EMS responded to the scene. The driver was identified as Faith Konobalov, age 43, of Talkeetna. Investigation revealed that Faith was operating a motorized vehicle while impaired by alcohol. Faith was arrested and transported to Matsu Pretrial, where she was remanded for the crime of DUI.

Posted on 9/15/2024 6:15:41 PM by DPS\hcmckenney