AK24094122

Location: Palmer
Type: Assault 4, Criminal Mischief 5, Disorderly Conduct

Dispatch Text:

On 9/16/24 at approximately 0327 hours Alaska State Troopers received a report of a disturbance at in Houston. Jody Riihimaki, 36 of Houston, was reported to be screaming and throwing things inside a friend’s residence. Upon contact with Troopers, Jody attempted to assault Troopers and damaged a bathroom door in the process. Jody was charged with Assault 4, Criminal Mischief 5, and Disorderly Conduct. She was remanded to Matsu-Pretrial facility and held on $500 bail.

Posted on 9/16/2024 6:20:18 AM by DPS\cjkopy