AK24094723

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI and DUI Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 9/17/2024, at approximaltey 1230 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a female passed out in a side-by-side and parked in the middle of the intersection at Sylvan Road and Highcrest Lane in Wasilla. AST and EMS responded to the scene. The driver was identified as Mikayla Smith, age 26, of Wasilla. Investigation revealed that Mikayla was operating a motorized vehicle while being impaired by alcohol. Mikayla was arrested for the crime of DUI. Mikayla was also charged with the crime of refusing to submit to a chemical test. Mikayla was issued the following citations: open container, license revoked in another state, refusal to submit to a PBT, and parked upon a roadway. Mikayla was transported to Matsu Pretrial, where she was remanded and held on a $1,000 bail.

Posted on 9/17/2024 4:46:54 PM by DPS\hcmckenney