AK24095596

Location: Tok
Type: Take Moose Closed Season & Illegal Possession and Transportation

Dispatch Text:

On 9/18/24 Tok and Fairbanks Wildlife Troopers contacted two hunters in GMU12.  Investigation revealed William Trickel, age 52 of Oshkosh, WI, and Derek Habel, age 62 of Anchor Point, harvested a moose in a portion of GMU 12 that closed for moose hunting on 9/17/24. Trickel and Habel were cited for Take Moose Closed Season and Unlawful Possession/Transportation of Big Game. The meat and antlers from the moose were seized. Arraignment is scheduled for 10/24/24 at 1500 hours in Tok District Court.

Posted on 9/21/2024 3:01:55 PM by DPS\rrlanders

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers