AK24096397

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, DUI Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 09/21/2024 at approximately 0228 hours, Alaska State Troopers initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle speeding and swerving across a lane on northbound Parks Highway at Johnsons Road in Wasilla. AST contacted driver Kristen Lee Mitchell, age 27 of Big Lake. Investigation revealed Mitchell drove under the influence of intoxicating beverages. Additionally, Mitchell refused to provide a breath sample during the course of a DUI investigation. Mitchell was arrested and transported to Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was remanded on charges of DUI and Refusal to submit to chemical test and released O.R. when sober.

Posted on 9/21/2024 5:22:11 AM by DPS\nlhenderson