AK24096502

Location: Tok
Type: Vehicle Fire / Warrant Arrest(s)

Dispatch Text:

On 09/21/2024 at approximately 1341 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a fire in the Tok area. Investigation revealed, a white 1986 Dodge van bearing AK plate LAC127, caught fire in the driveway of a residence off W. 1st Ave. in Tok. Tok Volunteer Fire Department responded to the scene and extinguished the fire and prevented any further spread. No structures or surrounding curtilage was threatened. Jason A. Corgill, age 48, was contacted and reported a faulty carburetor with a suspected fuel leak. Corgill was taken into custody without incident on two outstanding arrest warrants, 4TO-23-00003CR and 4TO-24-00078CR. Corgill was transported to Fairbanks Correctional Center and held on bail.

Posted on 9/21/2024 9:54:25 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov