AK24096549

Location: Northway
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On 09/21/2024 at approximately 1420 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an unconscious individual in the Northway area. Investigation revealed, Susie A. Sam Gagnon, age 70, passed away. The State Medical Examiner’s Office (SME) out of Anchorage, was contacted and the death was reported. SME requested further examination of Gagnon’s remains due to serious burn injury present. Legacy Funeral Homes out of Fairbanks responded to assist with transportation of Gagnon’s remains. Next of kin was present on scene and were briefed on further examination by the SME.

Posted on 9/21/2024 9:55:29 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov