AK24096561
Location: Glennallen
Type: Sub-legal moose
Dispatch Text:
On 9/21/24, Michael Kruse, age 40 of Palmer was cited for taking a sub-legal bull moose in GMU 13. He was also cited for cutting the antlers from the skull plate, a violation in GMUs with antler restricted hunts. Arraignment is set for 10/8/24 in Glennallen Court.
--Update-- On 10/8/24, Michaek Kruse pled guilty in Glennallen District Court to the aforementioned charges. The investigation by the Troopers revealed not only that Kruse had taken a sub-legal bull, but he had made an attempt to conceal the size of the antlers beyond simply cutting them from the skull. He was ordered to pay $4000 in fines and restitution, forfeit the antlers and meat, and equipment seized by the Troopers, and his hunting privileges were suspended.Posted on 9/21/2024 7:41:37 PM by DPS\jmmcginnis
Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers