AK24097451

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Found property

Dispatch Text:

On 9/24/24 at approximately 0820 hours, it was reported to the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks that a handgun was found on the side of the Richardson Highway.  The weapon was collected and verified that it was not in stolen status.  The owner was contacted, and they are in the process of retrieving the weapon.   

Posted on 9/25/2024 8:42:59 AM by DPS\hlculley