AK24097645

Location: Chalkyitsik
Type: Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

On September 24, 2024, around 3:05 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of an aircraft crash on the Porcupine River northwest of Chalkyitsik. DPS HELO2 responded to the crash site and located the pilot, and sole occupant, of the Cessna 206 deceased inside of the partially submerged plane. The pilot has been identified as 28-year-old Palmer resident Hannah Dollick. Next of kin have been notified. The NTSB has been notified and will investigate the cause of the crash.

Posted on 9/25/2024 10:53:32 AM by DPS\jsdougherty