AK24098052

Location: Tok
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On 09/25/2024 at approximately 1307 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a request to conduct a welfare check on a Mary A. Gibson, age 70, in the Tok area. Investigation revealed no suspected foul play, and the State Medical Examiner’s Office (SMEO) in Anchorage was contacted, and the death was reported. SMEO released Gibson’s remains for funeral arrangements and Blanchard’s Family Funeral Homes from Fairbanks responded for Gibson’s preparation. Next of kin was notified and condolences were offered.

Posted on 9/25/2024 8:45:15 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov