AK24098537

Location: Wasilla
Type: Stolen Vehicle, DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 9/26/24 at approximately 1709 hours Anchorage Police took a report of Municipality of Anchorage vehicle being stolen on Debarr Rd.  The security guard driver of the vehicle contacted an intoxicated male who was violating a municipal ordinance by sleeping at a bus stop.  During the contact, the male became agitated and stole the vehicle.  The same vehicle was called in as a REDDI (Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately), driving north on the Glenn Hwy, towards Wasilla.  An Alaska State Parks Officer was first to locate the vehicle and helped to coordinate the response from AST and Wasilla Police.  A traffic stop was initiated on the vehicle at 1742 hours on the Parks Hwy, just north of Seward Meridian Pkwy.  The vehicle failed to stop and continued to weave through rush hour traffic.  AST conducted a pursuit intervention technique and immobilized the vehicle.  The driver was placed under arrest and provided a false name throughout the entire contact.  The driver was eventually identified by biometrics as Lyle Kobuk, age 38, of Anchorage.  Kobuk was remanded to Matsu Pretrial with no set bail under the charges of vehicle theft, failure to stop at the direction of a peace officer, DUI, refusal to submit to a chemical test, and providing false information to a peace officer.       

Posted on 9/27/2024 7:09:11 AM by DPS\tjwolff