AK24098560

Location: Kasilof
Type: Take Sub-legal Moose, Use of cellular device to take game, fail to validate harvest ticket

Dispatch Text:

On 9/28/2024, Matt Reams, YOA 63, and Jerry Wilhite, YOA 69, both of Kasilof, were issued misdemeanor summons for taking a sublegal bull moose in Game Management Unit 15. They were also charged with using a wireless communication game camera to take game and for failure to validate the harvest ticket. The moose was seized, and their arraignment is set for 11/12/24 in the Kenai Court.

Posted on 10/12/2024 2:49:05 PM by DPS\cgjohnson

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers