AK24098595

Location: Sterling
Type: Burglary / Assault

Dispatch Text:

On September 27, 2024, at 12:15 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a disturbance at a residence in Sterling. Investigation determined that 41-year-old John Corr Jr. had entered a family members residence armed with an axe. When confronted by one of the two residents, he retreated from the property. When AST located Corr at his residence in Sterling he refused to exit and stopped communicating with troopers. AST Southern SWAT responded to the scene and utilized barricaded subject tactics to remove him from the residence. Corr taken into custody and arrested for Burglary 1st degree, two counts of 3rd degree assault, and criminal trespass 1st degree and transported to Wildwood Correctional Center in Kenai. Investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 9/27/2024 12:58:01 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment