AK24098734

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fail to Salvage/ Antlers Before Meat

Dispatch Text:

On 11/08/2024, Alaska Wildlife Troopers filed criminal charges against Joshua Fleetwood, age 38 of Palmer, for misdemeanor counts of Fail to Salvage Moose Meat and Transport Antlers Before Meat. The charges resulted from an investigation that began on 09/27/2024 when a moose was discovered in the Wasilla area with missing antlers cut off at the base along with unsalvaged rib, neck, and brisket meat. Wildlife Troopers ultimately were able to determine Fleetwood was the shooter and the moose was otherwise a legal animal to harvest for the area.  Fleetwood was issued a Mandatory Court Appearance for 12/17/2024 in the Palmer Court. 

Posted on 11/9/2024 12:26:35 PM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers