AK24098740

Location: Tanacross
Type: Petition to Revoke Probation / Parole

Dispatch Text:

On 09/26/2024 Fairbanks Adult Probation Office (FAPO) contacted Fairbanks Dispatch requesting Alaska State Troopers (AST) assistance to check on a probationer, Travis N.H. Karshekoff, age 39, located in Tanacross. On 09/27/2024 at approximately 1011 hours, AST located Travis walking briskly away down 3rd Ave. AST gave commands to Travis to stop his movement and remove his hands from his pockets. Travis initially indicated he was complying and then proceeded to flee on foot into the nearing tree line. Being in close proximity, AST pursued Travis and detained him without further incident. While in contact with Travis an odor of alcohol was present about his person and FAPO was contacted and requested AST to remand Travis on a Probation and Parole Violation(s). Travis was transported to Fairbanks Correctional Center and held without bail.

Posted on 9/28/2024 4:50:20 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov