AK24099074

Location: Tok
Type: REDDI

Dispatch Text:

On 09/27/2024 at approximately 2335 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a REDDI (Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately) near mile marker 1323 of the Alaska Hwy. near Tok. Fairbanks Dispatch advised the caller reported observed swerving behavior and the vehicle appeared to be over-heating. On 09/28/2024 at approximately 0020 hours, AST located the vehicle near 1320 of the AK Hwy. and conducted a traffic stop on a green 1992 Honda Accord bearing AK plate EKY617. The sole occupant located in the driver’s seat with the vehicle running was contacted and a Driving Under the Influence investigation was conducted. The impairment is suspected to stem from the use of controlled substances and investigation is still ongoing pending toxicology results. Upon review of the results the charging decision will be made.

Posted on 9/28/2024 4:52:01 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov