AK24099097

Location: Kodiak
Type: Sport Fish Without Sport Fishing License, Fail To Release Snagged Fish

Dispatch Text:

On 09/27/2024 Kodiak AWT contacted James Hill Jr., age 50 of Kodiak, while he was sport fishing on Monashka Creek.  Investigation revealed that Hill was sport fishing without a sport fishing license and unlawfully snagged and retained one Coho salmon while sport fishing on fresh water.  Hill was issued a citation for Sport Fishing Without a Sport Fishing License with a fine of $220 and a citation for Fail to Release Snagged Fish with a fine of $120.

Posted on 9/28/2024 8:38:34 AM by DPS\dtmcweeney

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers