AK24099513

Location: Palmer
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 09/29/2024 at approximately 1438 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an injured paraglider that had crashed in Hatcher Pass, near Marmot Mtn. A 41-year-old male was injured about half-way up the mountain face. LifeMed responded and transported the male to a local hospital for treatment of his injuries. 

Posted on 9/29/2024 5:16:07 PM by DPS\rranderson