AK24099535

Location: Sitka
Type: Take Coho Salmon Closed Waters

Dispatch Text:

On 9/29/24, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Sitka Post responded to a report of two females taking coho salmon from Indian River near the Sitka Raptor Center.  Investigation revealed Erin Hansen, age 58, and Sharon Corbett, age 54, both of Sitka, had unlawfully retained a total of four coho salmon in the fresh water of Indian River.  Hansen and Corbett were cited for sport fish closed season with bail set at $160 each in the district court at Sitka.  The salmon were seized for donation to a charity.  

Posted on 9/30/2024 9:39:50 AM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers