AK24099829

Location: Nenana
Type: Fail to Yield, Assault 3, Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 09/30/2024 at approximately 1246 hours, Nenana Troopers observed a observed a gray Honda vehicle traveling Southbound swerve from the Northbound lane into the Southbound lane and narrowly avoided rear-ending another vehicle. The gray Honda swerved within the lane with little control. Troopers initiated a traffic stop near mile 292 Parks Hwy. The vehicle fled at a high rate of speed. The vehicle stopped near mile 251 Parks. Investigation showed The driver Kathryn Brockman, age 18 of Anchorage, was traveling from Fairbanks to Anchorage. After seeing Troopers Kathryn accelerated at a high rate of speed estimated up to 115 MPH. Her three passengers were placed in fear of imminent physical injury and could not convince Kathryn to stop. Kathryn was arrested for Reckless Driving, Fail to stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer, and Assault 3rd x3 and remanded at Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 9/30/2024 5:52:00 PM by DPS\nchollenbeck